5 Basic Requirements for GPS Tracking in Company Vehicles
[…] There will be times when your GPS saves time, inconvenience, or even lives by giving your dispatch office a way to quickly respond to the people on your team in certain kinds of emergencies.
But you need to write your GPS tracking policy with employee privacy in mind, even if you are using GPS to stay in compliance with state or federal law.
Let’s take a look at the finer points of GPS tracking.
Track property, not people
Many states have laws that balance an employee’s right to privacy with the employer’s right to protect their property.
Section 637.7 of the California State Penal Code, for example, says:
“No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.”
It also says:
“This section shall not apply when the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle.”
So, if you operate in California, you don’t need to get employee permission to track your own vehicle. You don’t need permission to track a vehicle you lease.
There may still be clauses in union agreements that you must consider when establishing your GPS tracking policy in California.